7575 route Trans Canada, Montreal, QC
Office-Bureau: 514-419-4069 Cell: 514-512-3268
514-419-4068

Young graduates and the Canadian experience.

We are getting more and more questions from young graduates overseas about the possibility of being able to settle in Canada on a temporary basis.

One of the most popular immigration programs is the International Experience Canada (ICE) program, which gives young foreigners the opportunity to travel and work on Canadian soil.

Depending on your country of citizenship, you can choose between the different categories of travel and work experience and each of them has its own particularities:

  1.  Working holidays
  2. Young Professionals
  3. International Co-op Internship

1. Working- Holiday

What distinguishes the “Working Holiday ” category from the other two is that it does not require a work permit related to a Canadian employer.

For example, when your application is accepted, you will receive an open work permit (6 months to 1 year) allowing you to work for one or more employers throughout Canada.

This is the best thing about this subprogram, which was designed to help you earn income during your stay in Canada.  When you determine that you are eligible and meet the requirements of this category, you must first create a profile in your CIC account so that you can be placed in the pool of candidates.

Once selected, you will receive an invitation to apply for the open work permit.  Although this category is very interesting, processing times are very long due to its popularity.

2. Young Professionals

The “Young Professionals” category is interesting for young graduates looking to gain Canadian work experience in their field of practice.

To be eligible, it is important that your occupation is classified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) at skill levels 0, A or B.

In addition, the candidate must have a job offer from a Canadian employer, since the work permit you will obtain is linked to it: this is what we call a closed work permit.

For example, a person who holds this type of license may work only for that employer for the duration of the license and, where applicable, at the location indicated on the permit.

The job offer is submitted directly through the “Employer Portal” for each temporary worker exempt from providing a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). The employer must also, at the time of submitting the offer of employment, pay directly to Citizenship Immigration Canada (CIC) the application fee of $ 230 CAD.

It is important that this step be done before you submit your application for a work permit.  Like the Working-Holiday program, you must first create a profile in your CIC account so that you can be placed in the pool of candidates. Once you receive an invitation, you can apply for the work permit.

3. International Co-op Internship

This category is designed for young foreigners enrolled in post-secondary institutions (college or university) who wish to complete an internship in Canada for up to 12 months.

A job offer from a Canadian employer or an employment contract signed for an internship or internship in Canada that respects your academic program is required before applying for the work permit.

So, like the other two categories, you must first create a profile in your CIC account so that you can be placed in the pool of candidates. Once you receive an invitation, you can apply for the work permit.

For more information, do not hesitate to contact us! We will be able to advise you and accompany you throughout the procedures and your procedures.

Ms. Rita Daou LL.L. attorney-avocate

Practice:

♣ Civil & Commercial Immigration
♣ Real Estate
♣ Family
♣ Disciplinary

Leave a reply